Click Here to Download 'The Present Truth' Articles in PDF Format Now
[…] Since the nature of the FRN is elastic, the Federal Reserve banks had been issuing more notes than they had gold,
This is a critical point to remember in applying the remedy today because they’ve retained the ability to declare a Bankers Holiday in case all of you reserve bankers holding FRNs (private credit) decide to redeem lawful money at the same time; making run on the banks. Bank Holidays are for bank runs, so The remedy is still in place. A year later in 1934, the wording of the declaration was changed to incorporate the gold seized by FDR. Section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act of 1913 was codified into 12 USC 411 and its been there ever since. It was amended in 1933 to read: “[FRNs] shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the City of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.” Since then, many a patriot has marched into a Federal Reserve Bank with Federal Reserve Notes demanding some sort of lawful money — gold, gold or silver coin, or some sort of substance — according to what the Constitution reads.